Privacy Policy

inRiver Privacy Policy

inRiver AB (“we or inRiver”) is committed to protecting your integrity. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information about you and what we do with it, what personal information we collect, for how long we store it and who we may share it with. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy carefully, as it also specifies the rights you have regarding your personal data and how you can exercise your rights.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect, store and use personal information if you or the company you represent, use or buy our products or services. inRiver also collect, store and use personal information about you for marketing purposes. 

How do we use the personal information?

We use the personal data to be able to deliver the products or services and to provide support to the services. We need the personal information to send you operational information about the services, and for contractual and financial reasons. We use your personal data to market our services, and to provide information about new services, newsletters and invitations to our events. The personal data that you provide us with will be used for responding to your questions or requests, and will be stored in our systems due to administrative and back-up reasons.

Where and how do we collect the personal information?

We collect the personal data that you provide us with when you sign up on inRiver’s e-mailing lists or register for inRiver newsletters or other forms on www.inriver.com. We might also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as social media like LinkedIn and/or the website of the company you work for. If we collect personal information about you from any other source than yourself, we always specify where we got the information by e-mail to you. We collect, store and use your personal information when you contact us, for example if you make an enquiry on our web-site, send us an e-mail or phone us. 

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of inRiver to provide its’ products and services, to provide support to our customers, to market our products and services and to respond to your questions and enquiries. 

What information do we collect from you?

The information we collect will in most cases include your name, e-mail, phone number, address, job title, company, the content of your message to us and other information you provide us with. We might also collect IP addresses, user ID’s, Twitter, LinkedIn or other social media accounts, and activities on inRiver’s website. As part of our support processes we may ask you for copies of the database and log files from your inRiver server for the purposes of resolving any technical issues. Food preferences and other information you provide us with might be collected by our marketing department.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Your data is stored in our accounts for as long as you interact with us. In most cases, we keep your personal information for no more than 12 months after the last contact or when your contract has expired. Certain information, such as contracts, we keep for legal reasons for a longer period of time.

Who might we share your information with? 

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by us. We use software service providers for storing of data, providing support to our services, managing and administering customer relations and managing and administering our marketing and sales activities. All contracted third-party service providers are obliged to keep you details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide us, or our customers on our behalf. 

To ensure the safety of your personal data, we only use third-party service providers in the EU or the U.S., bound to compliance with either the European Data Protection legislation (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 “GDPR”) or the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield. 

Apart for contracted third-party service providers your information will not be shared with anyone else. Please note however, that we can provide access to your personal data in case of illegal or abusive use, or in case we receive orders from a competent legal authority.

What rights do you have to your information?


Our processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the European Data Protection legislation, which prevents us from making unlawful use of your personal data. 

At any time, you have the right to:

• request a copy of the information that we hold about you
• correct the data that we hold about you
• ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
• ask for restriction of our use of your personal data
• object to certain types of processing
• have your personal data transferred to another organization

All this is provided to you free of charge. To exercise your rights, please contact us. If you have a complaint about how we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden; Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm). 

Identity and Details of inRiver

InRiver is the responsible controller for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to contact us regarding your personal data please use the following contact information:

E-mail

info@inriver.com

You can write to (based in Europe)

inRiver AB
Attn: DPO/Compliance
Södra Tullgatan 4
211 40 Malmö
Sweden

You can write to (based in US)

inRiver inc.
125 South Wacker Drive, #2500
Chicago, IL 60606
E-mail: info@inriver.com

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this website. The privacy policy was last updated April 27, 2018. 

Inriver in Social Media